Thursday, October 27, 2016


Let's do this people!!

I meant that title to be in all caps LOL! This is for me and all you other people out there who are worrying about everybody else…STOP IT!!
My dad always tells me if you spend 100% of your time worrying about yourself how much time do you have to worry about someone else…get it, got it, good!  

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Got Friends????

I mean real true friends!!

Before you answer yes…see if you can say yes to all of these things below or at least a few:

·       Non-judgmental friends

·       Friends who can hear you say about three words and know something isn’t right

Tuesday, October 11, 2016

I Need to Free Myself of the Have It All Desire!!

Me 5 days out the 7 day week LOL (minus the degree)
Who in the world put this desire in my head?
Last week was tough at work and this week isn’t shaping up any better. I’m overwhelmed, frustrated etc. and I find when this happens the first thing I ignore is myself. I didn’t work out one time last week and I ate A LOT of crappy food. And when I did finally get home I was still thinking about work so I was up late which means I was exhausted every day. But this is my pattern when my life isn’t going how I think it should I fall into this trap.

 I was scrolling through Instagram (yep it was late and I should have been sleep) and saw this excerpt on xonecole from Devi Brown and I was like OMG this is me. She said:

“As women we don’t give ourselves enough love and care and acceptance. Every day I would wake up feeling like I needed to escape and that’s a terrible feeling to have, wanting to escape but you have no idea to where. I was very restless and through that restlessness I got really sad because everything I thought I was working towards had been paused. I freed myself of that have-it-all desire and mentality because the truth is we’re just people. We’re just human beings. Having it all is not my goal.”

 I can’t begin to tell you how many times I have read this excerpt. It’s actually saved in my phone. It resonated with me more than anything I have read in a long time. And it’s weird because if you remember my last post was about not wanting to come back to my life to stay at my parent’s house forever.